Spring runoff is just underway after a late winter surge of cool weather. Each year the district has turbidity problems (cloudy water) associated with spring runoff. The problem is caused by high flows in Hydraulic Creek. Once turbidity increases above 5 NTUs a Boil Water Notice will be issued.

Meanwhile, residents of the district are reminded there is a Water Quality Advisory in effect at the current time. Testing shows that current water quality is FAIR due to turbidity readings of between 1 and 5 NTU. Health risk increases as turbidity levels rise, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems. 

  • The following sensitive customers should be careful when ingesting the water:
  • children and infants under the age of 2 years
  • the elderly (65 years of age and older)
  • people with weakened immune systems (if unsure consult with a physician)

Owners of public facilities are requested to post Water Quality Advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

As a precaution, all water intended for one of the following uses should be boiled for 1 minute.

  • drinking
  • washing fruits and vegetables
  • making beverages or ice
  • brushing teeth

Alternatively, sensitive customers could choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District apologizes for any inconvenience this notification might cause our customers and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. If you have any questions, please contact SEKID at 250 861-4200 or check out our website at www.sekid.ca.