BOIL WATER NOTICE downgraded to Water Quality Advisory

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District has downgraded the BOIL WATER NOTICE issued October 25, 2016 to a WATER QUALITY ADVISORY, effective immediately.

Why has Boil Water Notice been downgraded?

The Boil Water Notice is no longer required as lab results for samples taken over the past forty-eight hours show no microbial activity in treated water.

Why has this Water Quality Advisory been issued?

Testing shows that current water quality is FAIR due to turbidity readings of between 1 and 5 NTU. Health risk increases as turbidity levels rise, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems. For more information follow this link to Turbidity and Health risk.

Who should be careful?

The following sensitive customers should be careful when ingesting the water:

  • children and infants under the age of 2 years
  • the elderly (65 years of age and older)
  • people with weakened immune systems (if unsure consult with a physician)

Owners of public facilities are requested to post Water Quality Advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

What should these sensitive customers do?

As a precaution, all water intended for one of the following uses should be boiled for 1 minute.

  • drinking
  • washing fruits and vegetables
  • making beverages or ice
  • brushing teeth

Alternatively, sensitive customers could choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District apologizes for any inconvenience this notification might cause our customers and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. Follow this link for more information on Turbidity and Health risk.

If you have any questions, please contact SEKID at 250 861-4200 or check out our website at www.sekid.ca.