May 7, 2018
BOIL WATER NOTICE – UPDATE:

 

BOIL WATER NOTICE – UPDATE – May 7, 2018:

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District BOIL WATER NOTICE for users on the surface water system is still in effect due to high turbidity levels in the water.  The lasted samples are back to normal except for the turbidity.  Residents are reminded that the boil water notice remains in in effect until further notice.

Who is affected by this notice?

This notice applies to all residents receiving water from the South East Kelowna Irrigation District. Hall Road residents who receive well water from the O’Reilly Road well are also affected as any interruption in the well water supply will result in surface water being supplied to the area.

 

What should the public do?

Boil water for 1 minute or use a safe alternative source of water.

How long will the Boil Water Notice last?

The BOIL WATER NOTICE The order remains in effect until further notice.

Updates, when available, will be posted on the website.

Kelowna residents unsure of who their water supplier is can get this information by going to www.kjwc.org and using the “who is my water supplier” tool.